ICCOPT 2013 Cluster Conic and polynomial optimization
 Cluster Co-chairs: Miguel F. Anjos, Jiawang Nie

Scientific Program
Mon.A.11 Semidefinite optimization: Geometry and applications I Organized Session, Room 1.1, Monday, July 29, 11:30-13:00
  Frank Vallentin, Spectral bounds for the independence ratio and the chromatic number of an operator [...]
  James Saunderson, Polynomial-sized semidefinite representations of derivative relaxations of spectrahedral cones [...]
  Tor Myklebust, Hyperbolic cone programming: Structure and interior-point algorithms [...]
Mon.B.11 Semidefinite optimization: Geometry and applications II Organized Session, Room 1.1, Monday, July 29, 14:30-16:00
  Zhao Sun, Handelman's hierarchy for the maximum stable set problem [...]
  Daniel Plaumann, Hyperbolic polynomials and sums of squares [...]
  Gabor Pataki, Bad semidefinite programs: they all look the same [...]
Mon.C.11 Algebraic geometry and semidefinite programming I Organized Session, Room 1.1, Monday, July 29, 16:30-18:00
  Rekha Thomas, Positive semidefinite rank of polytopes and matrices [...]
  Hamza Fawzi, New lower bounds on nonnegative rank using conic programming [...]
  Cordian Riener, Symmetric mean inequalities and sums of squares [...]
Tue.A.11 Algebraic geometry and semidefinite programming II Organized Session, Room 1.1, Tuesday, July 30, 11:30-13:00
  João Gouveia, From approximate factorizations to approximate lifts [...]
  Alexander Kovacec, Positive semidefinite diagonal minus tail forms are sums of squares [...]
  Bolor Jargalsaikhan, Conic programming: Genericity results and order of solution [...]
Tue.C.12 Recent advances in conic programming Organized Session, Room 1.2, Tuesday, July 30, 16:30-18:00
  Imre Pólik, Rounding solutions in second-order cone programming [...]
  SECOND TALK CANCELLED
  Tamás Terlaky, On the identification of the optimal partition of second order cone optimization problems [...]
Tue.C.11 Algebraic geometry and semidefinite programming III Organized Session, Room 1.1, Tuesday, July 30, 16:30-18:00
  Pablo Parrilo, Approximation quality of SOS relaxations [...]
  Luuk Gijben, Scaling relationships between the copositive cone and the cone of sum of squares polynomials [...]
  Gabriele Eichfelder, On the set-semidefinite representation of non-convex quadratic programs [...]
Wed.A.11 Conic programming and related problems II Organized Session, Room 1.1, Wednesday, July 31, 11:30-13:00
  Masakazu Muramatsu, Adaptive SDP relaxation for polynomial optimization [...]
  Akihiro Tanaka, An LP-based algorithm to test copositivity [...]
  Miguel F. Anjos, Towards efficient higher-order semidefinite relaxations for max-cut [...]
Wed.B.11 Conic programming and related problems I Organized Session, Room 1.1, Wednesday, July 31, 14:30-16:00
  Yu Xia, A gradient method for the sparse least squares problem [...]
  Mirai Tanaka, On the positive definite matrix approximation with condition number constraint [...]
  Chek Beng Chua, A barrier-based smoothing proximal point algorithm for nonlinear complementarity problems over closed convex cones [...]
Wed.C.11 Extended formulations and matrix factorizations Organized Session, Room 1.1, Wednesday, July 31, 16:30-18:00
  Dirk Oliver Theis, Support-based lower bounds for the positive semidefinite rank of a nonnegative matrix [...]
  Nicolas Gillis, Robust near-separable nonnegative matrix factorization using linear optimization [...]
  Sebastian Pokutta, Common information and unique disjointness [...]
Wed.D.11 Optimization of polynomials in commutative and non-commutative variables Organized Session, Room 1.1, Wednesday, July 31, 18:00-19:30
  Igor Klep, Positive polynomials in matrix unknowns which are dimension-free and NCSOStools [...]
  Sabine Burgdorf, Polynomial optimization over the NC unit ball [...]
  Janez Povh, A new convex reformulation and approximation hierarchy for polynomial optimization [...]
Thu.A.11 New bounds for combinatorial problems using copositive and semidefinite optimization Organized Session, Room 1.1, Thursday, August 1, 09:00-10:30
  Uwe Truetsch, Old vs new SDP bounds for the quadratic assignment problem [...]
  Cristian Dobre, Copositive formulation for the stability number of infinite graph [...]
  Juan C. Vera, Exploiting symmetry in copositive programs [...]
Thu.B.11 Modeling and computation in copositive programming Organized Session, Room 1.1, Thursday, August 1, 11:00-12:30
  Naohiko Arima, A quadratic optimization model for completely positive programming and its application to 0-1 mixed integer linearly constrained quadratic optimization problems [...]
  Sunyoung Kim, Extension of completely positive cone relaxation to polynomial optimization [...]
  Felix Lieder, Computing a nonnegative decomposition of a matrix [...]

 Go to: Clusters
 Go to: unframed Scientific Program

 Go to: ICCOPT 2013 Main Webpage