ICCOPT 2013 Cluster Convex and nonsmooth optimization
 Cluster Co-chairs: François Glineur, Peter Richtarik

Scientific Program
Mon.A.22 Stochastic methods and applications Organized Session, Room 2.2, Monday, July 29, 11:30-13:00
  Stephen J. Wright, Convergence of a stochastic algorithm for subspace identification [...]
  Peter Richtarik, Mini-batch primal and dual methods for support vector machines [...]
Mon.A.21 Algebraic algorithms and applications Organized Session, Room 2.1, Monday, July 29, 11:30-13:00
  David Monniaux, On the generation of positivstellensatz witnesses in degenerate cases [...]
  Caroline Uhler, Ellipsoid packing with applications to chromosome organization [...]
  Antonios Varvitsiotis, Positive semidefinite matrix completion, universal rigidity and the strong Arnold property [...]
Mon.B.22 Recent advances in coordinate descent methods Organized Session, Room 2.2, Monday, July 29, 14:30-16:00
  Amir Beck, On the rate of convergence of block coordinate descent type methods [...]
  SECOND TALK CANCELLED
  Pradeep Ravikumar, Convex reparameterization of a large class of biconvex functions [...]
Mon.B.21 Bilevel programming and MPECs Organized Session, Room 2.1, Monday, July 29, 14:30-16:00
  Alain B. Zemkoho, Stationarity concepts for strong and weak Stackelberg problems [...]
  Alexandra Schwartz, The price of inexactness: Convergence properties of relaxation methods for mathematical programs with equilibrium constraints revisited [...]
  Stephan Dempe, Bilevel programming -- formulation and optimality conditions [...]
Mon.C.21 Dual and coordinate descent methods Organized Session, Room 2.1, Monday, July 29, 16:30-18:00
  Yurii Nesterov, Universal gradient methods [...]
  Martin Takac, Parallel block coordinate descent methods for huge-scale partially separable problems [...]
  Ion Necoara, A random coordinate descent method on large optimization problems with linear constraints [...]
Mon.C.22 First order methods Session, Room 2.2, Monday, July 29, 16:30-18:00
  Masaru Ito, A unified framework of subgradient algorithms for convex optimization problems [...]
  Yoel Drori, A novel approach for analyzing the performance of first-order methods [...]
  Natalia Ruiz, Regularized interior proximal alternating directions method [...]
Tue.A.22 Distributed algorithms for constrained convex problems over networks Organized Session, Room 2.2, Tuesday, July 30, 11:30-13:00
  Soomin Lee, Random projection algorithms for distributed optimization [...]
  Quoc Tran Dinh, Fast decomposition algorithms for large-scale separable convex optimization [...]
  Dusan Jakovetic, Linear convergence rate of a class of distributed augmented Lagrangian algorithms [...]
Tue.A.21 Structural aspects in nonsmooth optimization Organized Session, Room 2.1, Tuesday, July 30, 11:30-13:00
  Oliver Stein, Smoothness properties of a regularized gap function for quasi-variational inequalities [...]
  Alexander Mitsos, Global optimization of generalized semi-infinite programs via restriction of the right hand side [...]
Tue.C.22 Coordinate descent and incremental gradient methods for nonsmooth optimization Organized Session, Room 2.2, Tuesday, July 30, 16:30-18:00
  Federico Pierucci, Conditional gradient algorithm for machine learning with non-smooth loss and decomposable regularization [...]
  Sangwoon Yun, Incrementally updated gradient methods for nonsmooth minimization [...]
  Olivier Fercoq, Smoothed parallel coordinate descent method for huge-scale optimization problems [...]
Tue.C.21 Structural aspects of nonsmooth optimization II Organized Session, Room 2.1, Tuesday, July 30, 16:30-18:00
  Dominik Dorsch, Generic first-order necessary optimality conditions for a general class of optimization problems [...]
  Thomas Surowiec, On a class of generalized Nash equilibrium problems in Banach space with applications to multiobjective PDE-constrained optimization [...]
  Dominikus Noll, Convergence of nonsmooth descent methods using the Kudyka-Lojasiewicz inequality [...]
Wed.A.22 Structured convex and nonconvex optimization Organized Session, Room 2.2, Wednesday, July 31, 11:30-13:00
  Fatma Kilinc-Karzan, On minimal valid inequalities for mixed integer conic programs [...]
  Guanghui (George) Lan, Complexity of large-scale convex optimization under linear minimization oracle [...]
Wed.A.21 Geometry in nonsmooth optimization Organized Session, Room 2.1, Wednesday, July 31, 11:30-13:00
  Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy, Optimization and intrinsic geometry [...]
  Robert Hesse, Non-convex feasibility problems: Qualitative and quantitative characterizations of set intersections [...]
  C. H. Jeffrey Pang, The convex set intersection problem: Supporting hyperplanes and quadratic programming [...]
Wed.B.22 Recent developments on first-order methods for large-scale convex optimization Organized Session, Room 2.2, Wednesday, July 31, 14:30-16:00
  Shiqian Ma, Low-rank tensor optimization problems [...]
  Renato D. C. Monteiro, A first-order block-decomposition method for solving two-easy-block structured semidefinite programs [...]
Wed.B.21 Convex programming: Theoretical results Organized Session, Room 2.1, Wednesday, July 31, 14:30-16:00
  Zaid Harchaoui, Conditional gradient algorithms for norm-regularized smooth convex optimization [...]
  Telma J. Santos, Some versions of a strong maximum principle for an elliptic functional with the generalized symmetry assumption [...]
  Roland Hildebrand, Convex projective programming [...]
Wed.B.13 Complexity of convex/nonsmooth/nonlinear optimization methods Session, Room 1.3, Wednesday, July 31, 14:30-16:00
  Rohollah Garmanjani, Worst-case complexity of adaptive cubic with regularization algorithm for nonsmooth objective functions using smoothing approach [...]
  Masoud Ahookhosh, Optimal subgradient-based algorithms for large-scale convex optimization [...]
  Clovis Gonzaga, On the complexity of steepest descent algorithms for minimizing quadratic functions [...]
Wed.C.22 Sparse optimization and its applications Organized Session, Room 2.2, Wednesday, July 31, 16:30-18:00
  Michael P. Friedlander, A dual approach to sparse optimization [...]
  Ewout van den Berg, A hybrid quasi-Newton projected-gradient method with application to Lasso and basis-pursuit denoise [...]
  Ronny Luss, Sparse rank-one matrix approximations: Convex relaxations, direct approaches, and applications to text data [...]
Wed.C.21 First-order methods, boosting and related issues Organized Session, Room 2.1, Wednesday, July 31, 16:30-18:00
  Paul Grigas, New results and analysis for the Frank-Wolfe method [...]
  Oren Anava, Online learning for loss functions with memory and applications to statistical arbitrage [...]
  Robert M. Freund, The first-order view of boosting methods: Computational complexity and connections to regularization [...]
Wed.D.22 Stochastic and randomized gradient methods for convex optimization Organized Session, Room 2.2, Wednesday, July 31, 18:00-19:30
  Leon Bottou, Large-scale learning revisited [...]
  Mark Schmidt, Minimizing finite sums with the stochastic average gradient [...]
  Dan Garber, A linearly convergent conditional gradient algorithm with applications to online and stochastic optimization [...]
Wed.D.21 Methods for tensor optimization Organized Session, Room 2.1, Wednesday, July 31, 18:00-19:30
  Bilian Chen, Applications of maximum block improvement method [...]
  Andre Uschmajew, Convergence of first-order techniques in tensor optimization [...]
  Zhening Li, Eigenvalues of complex tensors and their approximation methods [...]
Wed.D.14 Decomposition and cone geometry Organized Session, Room 1.4, Wednesday, July 31, 18:00-19:30
  Rachael Tappenden, Separable approximations to the augmented Lagrangian [...]
  Dennis Amelunxen, Intrinsic volumes of convex cones and applications in convex programming [...]
  Takashi Tsuchiya, Information geometry of symmetric cone programs [...]
Thu.A.22 Efficient first-order methods for convex optimization Organized Session, Room 2.2, Thursday, August 1, 09:00-10:30
  Wotao Yin, Very large-scale parallel sparse optimization [...]
  Necdet Serhat Aybat, An augmented Lagrangian method for conic convex programming [...]
  QingNa Li, Matrix recovery with special structures [...]
Thu.A.21 Semidefinite and conic optimization: Models and methods Organized Session, Room 2.1, Thursday, August 1, 09:00-10:30
  Farid Alizadeh, Applications of algebraic sum-of-squares cones in optimal geometric design [...]
  SECOND TALK CANCELLED
  François Glineur, Second-order cone representations of positive semidefinite cones [...]
Thu.B.22 Convex optimization in machine learning Organized Session, Room 2.2, Thursday, August 1, 11:00-12:30
  Stephen Becker, Randomized singular value projection [...]
  Marco Signoretto, Proximal problems and splitting techniques for learning with composite penalties [...]
  Andrei Patrascu, A random coordinate descent algorithm for optimization problems with composite objective function: Application to SVM problems [...]
Thu.B.21 Extending the scope of convexity: From finite to infinite dimensional, ordinary to extraordinary, and from convex to nonconvex Organized Session, Room 2.1, Thursday, August 1, 11:00-12:30
  James V. Burke, Making flippy floppy [...]
  Christopher Jordan-Squire, Convex optimization on probability measures [...]
  Tim Hoheisel, Epi-convergent smoothing with applications to convex composite functions [...]
Thu.B.23 Convex optimization and related problems Session, Room 2.3, Thursday, August 1, 11:00-12:30
  Zizhuo Wang, On solving convex optimization problems with linear ascending constraints [...]
  Salvador Flores, A new error correction technique with strong theoretical properties [...]

 Go to: Clusters
 Go to: unframed Scientific Program

 Go to: ICCOPT 2013 Main Webpage